the world academy of sciences for the advancement of science in developing countries
TWAS's Deceased Fellows
Fellows of TWAS who have passed away
  • Driss Aboutajdine (1953-2017), Morocco • Fellow Elected 2007
  • Kamaluddin Ahmad (1923-2004), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Daniel Afedzi Akyeampong (1938-2015), Ghana • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Kwesi Akwansah Andam (1946-2007), Ghana • Fellow Elected 2005
  • Kok Peng Ang (1927-1997), Singapore • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Hugo Aréchiga (1940-2003), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1996
  • Uppugunduri Aswathanarayana (1928-2016), India • Fellow Elected 1997
  • Pedro José Aymonino (1928-2008), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Raghu Raj Bahadur (1924-1997), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1986
  • Achmad Baiquni (1923-1998), Indonesia • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Dayananda Bajracharya (1945-2013), Nepal • Fellow Elected 2000
  • Claudio Barros (1936-2008), Chile • Fellow Elected 1994
  • Baruj Benacerraf (1920-2011), USA • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1980
  • Patricia Berjak (1939-2015), South Africa • Fellow Elected 2004
  • Ignacio Bernal (1910-1992), Mexico • Founding Fellow
  • Norman Ernest Borlaug (1914-2009), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1985 • Nobel Prize, Peace, 1970
  • Raj Chandra Bose (1901-1987), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
  • Ricardo Bressani Castignoli (1926-2015), Guatemala • Founding Fellow
  • Paolo Budinich (1916-2013), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1992
  • Nicola Cabibbo (1935-2010), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1998
  • Ramón Roige Cabré (1922-1997), Bolivia • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Baatar Chadraa (1939-2016), Mongolia • Fellow Elected 2001
  • Alberto Pedro Calderón (1920-1998), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1984
  • Roberto Caldeyro-Barcia (1921-1996), Uruguay • Fellow Elected 1990
  • Paulo C. Campos (1921-2007), Philippines • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Ranwel Caputto (1914-1994), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1993
  • Roberto Cardoso de Oliveira (1952-2006), Brazil • Fellow Elected 2001
  • Carlos Chagas (1910-2000), Brazil • Founding Fellow
  • Sivaramakrishna Chandrasekhar (1930-2004), India • Founding Fellow
  • Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (1910-1995), USA • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physics, 1983
  • Maroli Krishnayya Chandrashekaran (1937-2009), India • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Min Chueh Chang (1908-1991), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1989
  • Te-Tzu Chang (1927-2006), Taiwan, China • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Praveen Chaudhari (1937-2010), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1988
  • Saifuddin Chaudhuri (1917-1997), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Shupeng Chen (1920-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1992
  • Zhong-Wei Chen (1929-2004), China • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Shiing-Shen Chern (1911-2004), USA • Associate Founding Fellow
  • Arthur Charles Clarke (1917-2008), United Kingdom • Associate Fellow Elected 1987
  • Umberto P. Colombo (1927-2006), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1992
  • Joaquin Cravioto (1922-1998), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Hector Croxatto Rezzio (1908-2010), Chile • Founding Fellow
  • Hubert Curien (1924-2005), France • Associate Fellow Elected 2002
  • Ranjan Roy Daniel (1923-2005), India • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Victor F.B. De Mello (1926-2009), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Fe Del Mundo (1911-2011), Philippines • Fellow Elected 1990
  • Gallieno Denardo (1935-2007), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 2000
  • Nil Ratan Dhar (1892-1987), India • Founding Fellow
  • Satish Dhawan (1920-2002), India • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Ibrahima Diop-Mar (1921-2008), Senegal • Fellow Elected 1987
  • Johanna Döbereiner (1924-2000), Brazil • Founding Fellow
  • Laxmangudi K. Doraiswamy (1927-2012), India • Fellow Elected 1997
  • Donald Efiong Udo Ekong (1933-2005), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1985
  • James O.C. Ezeilo (1930-2013), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Essmat Ezzat (1929-2006), Egypt • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Arturo Falaschi (1933-2010), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1996
  • Leopoldo Maximo Falicov (1933-1995), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1986
  • René Gerónimo Favaloro (1923-2000), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1999
  • Depei Feng (1907-1995), China • Fellow Elected 1986
  • Humberto Fernández-Morán (1924-1999), USA • Associate Founding Fellow
  • Giuseppe Furlan (1935-2016), Italia • Fellow Elected 2000
  • Daniel Carleton Gajdusek (1923-2008), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1988 • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1976
  • José Rodolfo Galvele (1937-2011), Argentina • Fellow Elected 2002
  • Abdul Ghaffar (1932-2015), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1997
  • Muhammad Osman Ghani (1912-1989), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1986
  • Juan José Giambiagi (1924-1996), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Alberto Antonio Giesecke Matto (1918-2016), Peru • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Samson Gombe (1938-1989), Kenya • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Armando Gomez-Puyou (1934-2013), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Otto Richard Gottlieb (1920-2011), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1999
  • Feza Gürsey (1921-1992), Turkey • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Mahmoud Hafez (1912-2011), Egypt • Fellow Elected 1990
  • Luis Felipe Hartmann (1923-2006), Bolivia • Fellow Elected 1987
  • Robert Hall Haynes (1931-1998), Canada • Associate Fellow Elected 1989
  • Olov K. Hedberg (1923-2007), Sweden • Associate Fellow Elected 1995
  • Mahmoud Hessaby (1903-1992), Iran, Isl. Rep. • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Gustavo Hoecker Salas (1915-2008), Chile • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Hugo F. Hoenigsberg (1931-2015), Colombia • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Loo-Keng Hua (1910-1985), China • Founding Fellow
  • Kun Huang (1919-2005), China • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Mohammad Innas Ali (1916-2010), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Jamal Nazrul Islam (1939-2013), Bangladesh • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Mu Shik Jhon (1932-2004), Korea, Rep. • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Lan Po Jia (1908-2001), China • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Qicheng Jing (1926-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Louise Napier Johnson (1940-2012), United Kingdom • Associate Fellow Elected 1999
  • Najia Kbir-Ariguib (1937-2016), Tunisia • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Abdul Razzak Kaddoura (1928-2007), Syria • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Ali Basira Henri Kampunzu (1952-2004), Congo, Dem. Rep. (formerly Zaire) • Fellow Elected 2002
  • Har Gobind Khorana (1922-2011), USA • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1968
  • Triloki Nath Khoshoo (1927-2002), India • Fellow Elected 1994
  • Doulat Singh Kothari (1906-1993), India • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Gustavo Kourí (1936-2011), Cuba • Fellow Elected 1994
  • Jai Krishna (1912-1999), India • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Martin Luther Kyomo (1936-2007), Tanzania • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Ralph Lainson (1927-2015), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Devendra Lal (1929-2012), India • Founding Fellow
  • Thomas Adeoye Lambo (1923-2004), Nigeria • Founding Fellow
  • César Lattes (1924-2005), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Miguel Layrisse (1919-2002), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Sang Soo Lee (1925-2010), Korea, Rep. • Fellow Elected 1988
  • José Leite Lopes (1918-2006), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Luis F. Leloir (1906-1987), Argentina • Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Chemistry, 1970
  • Aklilu Lemma (1934-1997), Ethiopia • Fellow Elected 1986
  • Rita Levi-Montalcini (1909-2012), Italy • Associate Fellow Elected 1992 • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1986
  • William Arthur Lewis (1915-1991), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1985 • Nobel Prize, Economic Sciences, 1979
  • Jorge Lewowicz (1937-2014), Uruguay • Fellow Elected 2001
  • Cho Hao Li (1913-1987), China • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
  • Sung Gi Li (1905-1998), Korea, DPR • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Shan Tao Liao (1920-1997), China • Fellow Elected 1986
  • Chia-Chiao Lin (1916-2013), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
  • Jacques-Louis Lions (1928-2001), France • Associate Fellow Elected 1995
  • Tungsheng (Dong Sheng) Liu (1917-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Jiaxi Lu (1915-2001), China • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Mohamed Kamel Mahmoud (1926-2003), Egypt • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Eurípedes Malavolta (1926-2008), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1996
  • Iftikhar Ahmad Malik (1936-2008), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1997
  • Félix Malu Wa Kalenga (1936-2011), Congo, Dem. Rep. (formerly Zaire) • Founding Fellow
  • Elisabeth Mann Borgese (1918-2002), Canada • Associate Fellow Elected 1985
  • Yi-Sheng Mao (1896-1989), China • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Jorge Mardones Restat (1908-1998), Chile • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Zoilo Marinello V. (1919-1990), Cuba • Fellow Elected 1985
  • José Luis Massera (1915-2002), Uruguay • Fellow Elected 1992
  • Ali A. Mazrui (1933-2014), Kenya • Fellow Elected 2001
  • Ram Charan Mehrotra (1922-2004), India • Fellow Elected 2003
  • Syed Qasim Mehdi (1941-2016), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1998
  • George Norris Melville (1939-2011), Trinidad & Tobago • Fellow Elected 1996
  • Mambillikalathil Govind Kumar Menon (1928-2016), India • Founding Fellow
  • César Milstein (1927-2002), United Kingdom • Associate Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physiology/Medicine, 1984
  • Hossein Mirchamsy (1916-2008), Iran, Isl. Rep. • Fellow Elected 1992
  • Ashesh Prosad Mitra (1927-2007), India • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Carlos C. Monge (1921-2006), Peru • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Luis Eduardo Mora-Osejo (1931-2004), Colombia • Fellow Elected 2001
  • Marcos Moshinsky (1921-2009), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Guoguang Mu (1931-2012), China • Fellow Elected 1993
  • Narayana Balakrishnan Nair (1927-2010), India • Fellow Elected 2002
  • Janardan Nanda (1937-2016), India • Fellow Elected 2004
  • Nasir-ud-Din (1937-2016), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1996
  • Huy Phan Nguyen (1928-1997), Vietnam • Fellow Elected 1993
  • Van Dao Nguyen (1937-2006), Vietnam • Fellow Elected 1999
  • Jan S. Nilsson (1932-2010), Sweden • Associate Fellow Elected 2000
  • Yasutomi Nishizuka (1932-2004), Japan • Associate Fellow Elected 1998
  • Niu Wen-Yuan (1939-2016), China • Fellow Elected 2001
  • Godwin Olu Patrick Obasi (1933-2007), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1996
  • Thomas Risley Odhiambo (1931-2003), Kenya • Founding Fellow
  • Samuel Nwachukwu Chukuenye Okonkwo (1931-2003), Nigeria • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Ayub Khan Ommaya (1930-2008), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1988
  • Carlos S. Ospina (1920-2013), Colombia • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Un-Chul Paek (1934-2011), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1998
  • Namik Kemal Pak (1947-2015), Turkey • Fellow Elected 1990
  • Autar Singh Paintal (1925-2004), India • Founding Fellow
  • Benjamin Peary Pal (1906-1989), India • Founding Fellow
  • Alejandro C. Paladini (1919-2012), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1990
  • Ernesto Paterniani (1928-2009), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1994
  • Crodowaldo Pavan (1919-2009), Brazil • Founding Fellow
  • Helio Gelli Pereira (1918-1994), United Kingdom • Associate Founding Fellow
  • Cyril Ponnamperuma (1923-1994), Sri Lanka • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Felix N. Ponnamperuma (1920-1992), Sri Lanka • Corr. Fellow Elected 1990
  • Syed Zahoor Qasim (1926-2015), India • Fellow Elected 2003
  • Mohammad Ataur Rahman (1929-2015), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Patcha Ramachandra Rao (1942-2010), India • Fellow Elected 2003
  • Gopalasamudram Narayana Ramachandran (1922-2001), India • Founding Fellow
  • Vulimiri Ramalingaswami (1921-2001), India • Fellow Elected 1986
  • Sarukkai Krishnamachari Rangarajan (1932-2008), India • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Philippe Rasoanaivo (1946-2016), Madagascar • Fellow Elected 2005
  • Albert Rakoto Ratsimamanga (1907-2001), Madagascar • Founding Fellow
  • Taikyue Ree (1902-1992), Korea, Rep. • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Gerardo Reichel-Dolmatoff (1912-1994), Colombia • Founding Fellow
  • Osvaldo A. Reig (1929-1992), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1986
  • Roger R.D. Revelle (1909-1991), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1986
  • Kwang Ho Ri (1958-2009), Korea DPR • Fellow Elected 2003
  • Riazuddin (1930-2013), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1993
  • Gustavo Rivas-Mijares (1922-2014), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Marcel Roche (1920-2003), Venezuela • Founding Fellow
  • Pamela E.B. Rodgers Johnson (1930-1999), Jamaica • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Emilio Rosenblueth (1926-1994), Mexico • Founding Fellow
  • Rustum Roy (1924-2010), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 2003
  • Igor Saavedra (1932-2016), Chile • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Jorge Sahade (1915-2012), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Rushdi Said (1920-2013), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1994
  • Oscar Sala (1922-2010), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Abdus Salam (1926-1996), Pakistan • Founding Fellow • Nobel Prize, Physics, 1979
  • Jalal Mohammed Saleh (1932-2005), Iraq • Fellow Elected 1987
  • Mario Schenberg (1914-1990), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Richard Evans Schultes (1915-2001), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1989
  • Abbas Shafiee (1937-2016), Iran, Isl. Rep. • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Farida Habib Shah (1948-2014), Malaysia • Fellow Elected 2002
  • Mustafa Shameel (1941-2013), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 2008
  • Shi Changxu (1920-2014), China • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Padma Kant Shukla (1950-2013), Germany • Associate Fellow Elected 2007
  • Obaid Siddiqi (1932-2013), India • Fellow Elected 1984
  • Khushnood Ahmed Siddiqui (1937-2009), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 2006
  • Salimuzzaman Siddiqui (1897-1994), Pakistan • Founding Fellow
  • Herbert A. Simon (1916-2001), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 2000 • Nobel Prize, Economics, 1978
  • Jagdish Narain Srivastava (1933-2010), India • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Andrés Oscar Manuel Stoppani (1915-2003), Argentina • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Jiazhen (C.C.) Tan (1909-2008), China • Fellow Elected 1985
  • George Thottappilly (1941-2012), India • Fellow Elected 1997
  • Chang-Lin Tien (1935-2002), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1993
  • Jayme Tiomno (1920-2011), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1996
  • Cheng Kui Tseng (1909-2005), China • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Chen-Lu Tsou (1923-2006), China • Fellow Elected 1992
  • Guangzhi Tu (1920-2007), China • Fellow Elected 1993
  • Suzanne Urverg Ratsimamanga (1928-2016), Madagascar • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Kamil Valiev (1931-2010), Russian Fed. • Fellow Elected 1987
  • Luis Vargas Fernandez (1912-2011), Chile • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Carlos Rafael Vázquez-Yanez (1945-1999), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1995
  • Clibas Vieira (1927-2004), Brazil • Fellow Elected 1989
  • Raimundo Villegas (1931-2014), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1985
  • Mysore Ananthamurty Viswamitra (1932-2001), India • Fellow Elected 1987
  • Hoang Vu Tuyen (1939-2008), Vietnam • Fellow Elected 1994
  • Xuan Wang (1937-2006), China • Fellow Elected 1993
  • Muhammad Anwar Waqar (1941-2010), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Guillermo Whittembury (1929-2016), Venezuela • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Lawrence A. Wilson (1934-2013), Trinidad and Tobago • Fellow Elected 1991
  • Chien-Shiung Wu (1912-1997), USA • Associate Fellow Elected 1984
  • Jianping (Chien-Ping) Wu (1934-2012), China • Fellow Elected 2003
  • Jieping Wu (1917-2011), China • Fellow Elected 1992
  • Nai Xia (1910-1985), China • Fellow Elected 1984
  • Xide Xie (1921-2000), China • Fellow Elected 1988
  • Yan Dongsheng (1918-2016), China • Fellow Elected 1993
  • Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (1957-2016), France • Fellow Elected 2004
  • Zafar H. Zaidi (1939-2001), Pakistan • Fellow Elected 1990
  • Leonardo Zeevaert Wiechers (1914-2010), Mexico • Fellow Elected 1988
  • E-an Zen (1928-2014), USA • Fellow Elected 1986
  • Ahmed Hassan Zewail (1946-2016), USA • Fellow Elected 1989 • Nobel Prize, Chemstry, 1999
  • Zhenda Zhu (1930-2006), China • Fellow Elected 1985
This website does not use profiling cookies, but only first and third party technical cookies, including cookies from social media plugins.
To learn more about our cookie policy or to change your cookie settings, click here.
By using this website and clicking “accept”, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.
Accept